Ambasador Awards reveals nominees for 2020

Ambasador is the annual award started in 2016, aimed to recognize the best festivals and contributors to Croatian EDM scene.

Besides musicians and festivals, the manifestation also awards Croatian clubs, promoters, podcasts and so on. The project has been active since 2016, and supported by several cultural and music institutions. Moreover, it has represented Croatia at a Paris Electronic Week. These are the first awards of its kind in the country, structured in a way that both audience and music professionals get to vote. Ambasador, as its name states, encourages new projects, programs and authors. It also serves as a platform for new, creative people on the scene.

Due to the COVID-19, Ambasador 2020 is going to be less glamorous than recently. However, a live stream of the entire event can be followed on their Facebook page

All the nominated projects for 2020 have been revealed, and the voting has finished on 29 February 2020. Here is the list of all nominees for each category:

Audience Awards

Best Open Air Festival

  • Dimensions festival – Fort Punta Christo, Stinjan, Pula
  • Modem festival – Primislje
  • Outlook festival – Fort Punta Christo, Stinjan, Pula
  • Sea Star festival – Stella Maris, Umag
  • Sonus festival – Beach Zrce, Novalja, Island Pag

Best Boutique Festival

Best Domestic Festival

  • Forestland festival – Brezje
  • Freemental festival – Tarej, Cres Island
  • Future Sound of Zagreb – Zagreb
  • Lastovo U Zvijezdama – Lastovo Island
  • Seasplash festival – Martinska, Sibenik

Best Regional Festival

  • Exit festival – Petrovaradin fortress, Novi Sad (Serbia)
  • Garden of Dreams – multiple locations, Sarajevo (BiH)
  • Lovefest – Vrnjacka Banja (Serbia)
  • No Sleep festival – Luka Beograd (Serbia)
  • Sea Dance festival – Beach Buljarica, Budva (Montenegro)

Best New Club Night

  • Ćelija
  • Myuz
  • Namaz
  • Powertape
  • Synesthesia

Collective Of The Year

  • Future Scope
  • KBS
  • RatCat
  • Tanzen
  • Traum

Best Promotion of EDM Scene

  • Edusplash/Seasplash
  • Music Association „Echo“
  • Kultura Futura
  • Labin Art Express XXI
  • RatCat

Concept of the Year

  • BSH Events
  • Flyaway festival
  • Rave bal
  • Stereotip
  • We Love Sound

Best Podcast / Stream / Radio Show

  • Contrast Radio – Radio 101 (Yesh)
  • Enter peglaona – Enter (Tea Hendija)
  • Magic Room – Yammat FM (Maminho)
  • Mojo Sound System – Yammat  FM (Ivona Kovačević)
  • Top DJ Room

Club Night of the Year

  • Balance
  • Deep`n`Delicious
  • Future Scope
  • Tanzen
  • Traum

Party of the Year

  • The Chemical Brothers – Dom sportova, Zagreb
  • Collage x LHF: Âme vs HVOB – St. Michael Fortress, Sibenik
  • Dimensions Arena: Jeff Mills & Tony Allen Live – Arena, Pula
  • KBS Warehouse: Darrius Syrossian – Student Day Festival, ex port Drvo, Rijeka
  • Project Vojarna: Monika Kruse – ex vojarna Bribirskih knezova, Sibenik

Best Small Club

  • Depo – Zagreb
  • Epic – Osijek
  • Judino drvo – Split
  • Masters – Zagreb
  • Pločnik – Zagreb

Best Large Club

  • Aquarius – Zagreb
  • Boogaloo – Zagreb
  • Lazareti – Dubrovnik
  • Opera – Zagreb
  • Revelin – Dubrovnik

Best Regional Club

  • 20/44 – Beograd (Serbia)
  • Ambasada Gavioli – Izola (Slovenia)
  • Half – Beograd (Serbia)
  • K4 – Ljubljana (Slovenia)
  • Silver & Smoke – Sarajevo (BiH)

Best Techno DJ

  • DJ Jock
  • Insolate
  • Ogi
  • Petar Dundov
  • Volster

Best House DJ

  • Antonio Zuza
  • PEZNT
  • Pips
  • Tom Bug
  • Yakka

Best GOA / Trance / PSY DJ

  • Dalton Trance Teleport
  • Zmayo
  • Stevo
  • Val Vashar
  • Winpa

Best Tech-House DJ

  • Andrea Ljekaj
  • Bronski
  • Felver
  • Mariano Mateljan
  • Marina Karamarko

Best Bass DJ

  • Filip Motovunski
  • Fullstep Phil
  • Kodin
  • Kula
  • Minimalist

Best Dub / Reggae Selector

  • Banana Zvuk
  • Dr. Obi
  • Ilko & Zoki
  • Lo Peaks
  • Vrki

Best Mainstream DJ

  • Dekova
  • Joe2Shine
  • Kosta Radman
  • Matroda
  • Vanillaz

Best Eclectic DJ

  • Dr. Smeđi Šećer
  • Ezgotika DJs
  • Jogarde
  • Kiwi in Space
  • M.I.L.E.

Best Croatian Ambasador

  • Dalton Trance Teleport
  • Egoless
  • Insolate
  • Matroda
  • Petar Dundov

Best Regional DJ / Producer

  • Lag
  • Marko Nastić
  • Mike Vale
  • Reblok
  • Space Motion

Awards by the Professionals

Best Young DJ

  • Carnero
  • Groove Masters
  • IGZ
  • Marcel
  • Sub Effect

Most Promising Young Band / Project of EDM Music

  • Eleven
  • Legabyte
  • Pastele
  • Sun U
  • The Siids

Best Mainstream Single

  • Armand Van Helden – You  Don’t Know Me (Matroda Remix)
  • Detour – Bez  Tebe (Yakka Breakbeat Remix)
  • Ivan Mastermix – Ederlezi (Club Mix)
  • Sara Renar – Tišina (Outcome Remix)
  • Vanillaz, Divolly & Markward – Ederlezi (Extended Mix)

Best Visuals

  • Ante Zvonimir Stamać – ABOP „Delta“ Album Cover
  • Dalibor Talajić – PEZNT „Paid in Full“ Album Cover
  • Domagoj Jakić – MYUZ je u Klubu
  • Martina Kovačić – Marvin & Guy na Maloj loži
  • Saša Pocrnić – Miniwal

Best Live Act

  • Egoless
  • F.O.R.M.
  • Ivan Komlinović
  • Jan Kinčl & Regis Kattie
  • Petar Dundov

Best EDM Band

  • ABOP
  • Chui
  • Nipplepeople
  • Pocket Palma
  • The Fogsellers

Song of the Year

  • DJ Jock – Under The Lights (Suara)
  • Insolate – Nada (Get Physical Music)
  • Petar Dundov – Pyroelectric (Cocoon)
  • PEZNT – Freedom (DFTD)
  • Tom Bug – Changed My Life (Snatch! Records)

Remix of the Year

  • Denise Rabe – Sunfall (Insolate Remix)
  • Didier Sinclair – Lovely Flight (Tom Bug Feel Remix)
  • Insolate – Nada (Andrea Ljekaj Remix)
  • The Alchemical Theory – Eternal Return (Volster Remix)
  • Todd Terry, Jocelyn Brown, Martha Wash – Keep on Jumping (PEZNT Remix)

Best Contemporary EDM Album

  • ABOP – Delta (PDV Records)
  • Insolate – Order is Chaos (Out of Place)
  • Nik Oroši – Underline (M.I.N.E. Records)
  • PEZNT – Paid in Full (Blacksoul Music)
  • The Siids – Brutalist (Dallas Records)

Best Croatian Record Label

  • Blacksoul Music
  • Burek
  • Dobar House
  • Out of Place
  • PDV Records

Best DJ

  • DJ Jock
  • Insolate
  • Maja PA
  • Petar Dundov
  • Yakka

Source: Ambasador.hr

Leave a Reply